Privacy Policy

We are Ethical Fashion Group Limited (“us”, “we” and “our”), and our registered office is at 3 Princes Street, London, W1B 2LD.

This Privacy & Cookies Policy and our Terms of Use (https://www.commonobjective.co/terms-of-use) set out the basis on which we will process any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, through our website at https://www.commonobjective.co/ (the “Site”). By “personal data”, we mean any information which directly or indirectly identifies you and including any identifiers such as IP address.

We are the data controller responsible for processing your personal data. If you have any questions, please contact us via (Info@commonobjective.co). Please read the following carefully to understand what information we collect, how we use and share that information and how we use cookies.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Information you provide to us:

We collect information from you that you provide to us via the Site. This includes any information that you post or upload to the Site and any information you provide to us when you register on the Site, participate in online discussion forums, fill out any form, complete surveys or enter competitions and promotions. It also includes information you give us when you contact us with feedback, report a problem with the Site or communicate with us for any other reason.

This information may include your name, email address, your interests, your location, your image, what you are looking for, your job role and experience, your skills, and information about the organisation that you work for.

Information we collect about you:

With regard to each of your visits to the Site we will automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information which may include your IP address, operating system and browser type.
  • Details of your visits to the Site which may include traffic data, location data, weblogs, search data, other communication data, and the people and organisations that you click on, connect with, message, view, bookmark or share (e.g. articles, resources, video, individual and business profiles and ads (this could include ads on or off the Site)).
  • Purchase details which may include links to third party goods and services that you click on and any purchases made by you of such third party goods and services.
  • We use log-ins, cookies, device information (as described below) and IP address to identify you and log your use.
  • Device information. We receive data from your devices and networks, including location data. When you visit or leave our Services (including our plugins or cookies or similar technology on the sites of others), we receive the URL of both the site you came from and the one you go to next. We also get information about your IP address, proxy server, operating system, web browser and add-ons, device identifier and features, and/or ISP or your mobile carrier. If you use our Services from a mobile device, that device will send us data about your location. Most devices allow you to prevent location data from being sent to us by setting your preferences and we honour your preferences.

2. BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

Where we collect your personal data as described above, we will process such information (i) for the purposes of making the Site available to you, in accordance with our Terms of Use (https://www.commonobjective.co/terms-of-use), (ii) for the purposes of meeting out legitimate interests (see Section 4 for more details) and (iii) as required by law.

3. STORAGE

3.1 We may transfer your information to any destination within the European Economic Area (“EEA”), where it may also be stored. Your information may be processed by staff within the EEA, who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, providing support services. We will implement appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal data. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy & Cookies Policy.

3.2 You acknowledge that the personal data we obtain from you may be processed by our direct and indirect subsidiaries and/or other entities based in countries outside of the EEA for the purposes of providing you with support services in relation to the Site. Such countries may not have laws offering the same level of protection for personal data as those inside the EEA; however where such transfers of data occur, we will take steps to ensure that adequate safeguards are in place beforehand so that your personal data is given the same level of protection as it would be inside the EEA.

3.3 Where you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

3.4 The transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data and use industry standard procedures and security features to try to prevent any unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission of your personal data is done at your own risk.

3.5 We will store your personal data only until the purposes for which we have collected or received your personal data (as described below) have been fulfilled. We may store your personal data for a longer period where we need to meet our legal, regulatory or audit obligations.

4. USE OF INFORMATION

We will use your information in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

  • to contact you and send you notifications or information related to the Site or our services;
  • for security reasons to allow us to verify your identity;
  • for the purposes of promoting our business. This may include using your image within promotional materials such as event flyers and online articles;
  • to find relevant matches for you to connect you with other users, organisations and content based on your preferences. When you connect with other users you will be able to search each other’s connections in order to exchange opportunities;
  • to assist you in populating your profiles, including uploading of your proprietary images or other media as requested by you;
  • to give you access to groups, education and learning and other services on the Site; and
  • if we think it’s necessary for security purposes or to investigate possible fraud or other violations of our Terms of Use or this Privacy & Cookies Policy and/or attempts to harm other users.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • to administer the Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve the Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
  • as part of our efforts to keep the Site safe and secure; and
  • to produce aggregate insights that do not identify you. For example we may use your personal data to generate statistics about our users, their profession or industry, the number of articles, resources or ads clicked on, or the demographic distribution of visitors to a site.

You can set preferences and control the elements of your personal data which are shared with other users of the Site. If you choose to display personal data such as comments, videos, photos or other information to other users of the Site, you do so at your own risk. You can review and change your personal profile on the Site, at any time by clicking “My Profile”. Subject to your settings, your profile may be fully visible to all users of the Site.

5. DISCLOSURE

We may share your personal data with:

  • selected third parties and other users where you post Material (as defined in Section 5 of the Terms of Use) on the Site;
  • our direct and indirect subsidiaries;
  • our selected partners or suppliers where you have chosen to participate in surveys, enter competitions and promotions or activities relating to your use of the Site and have consented to our sharing your personal data with such partners of suppliers for direct marketing purposes;
  • a prospective seller or buyer in the event of a sale or purchase of any business or asset of ours so that the buyer can continue to operate the Site;
  • third parties that we engage to provide services for us. Where we provide your personal data to such third parties, they are required to keep your personal data confidential and secure, and must only use your personal data as instructed by us; and
  • our partners or service providers, including for marketing purposes or where you have chosen to share your information through various features and functionalities provided via the Site.

We may also disclose your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our Terms of Use (https://www.commonobjective.co/terms-of-use) and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or our safety or the safety of our users or others.

6. CHILDREN

You must be 16 or over to register on the Site. We do not knowingly collect personal data from anyone who is under the age of 16 or allow them to register as a user of the Site. If we become aware that we have collected personal data from such a person then we will we delete this information (including their registered user account). If you have reason to believe that this occurred then please contact us at info@commonobjective.co and we will delete all such personal data.

7. LINKS

The Site may contain links to and from third party websites or the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for such policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8. COOKIES

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Site. A cookie is a small text file that can be placed on your device when using the Site. Two kinds of cookies are used on the Site - session cookies and persistent cookies.

  1. Session cookies are used to remember selections made when you use the Site. Session cookies are deleted automatically when you leave the Site or close your browser.
  2. Persistent cookies are used to identify you when you return to the Site and/or to remember specific information about your preferences. These cookies also help us understand browsing behaviour within the Site, which can help us develop the Site in a way we believe will be most relevant to your interests. Persistent cookies are stored on your device and are not deleted when the browser is closed - these cookies must be 'manually' deleted if you want to remove them.

To learn more about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu.

First and third party cookies

We set cookies (first party cookies) on the Site, however, where we require additional information or services, we may also allow other companies to host cookies on our Site (third party cookies). These partner companies have been carefully selected by us and are required to meet minimum contractual obligations.

What do we use cookies for?

The cookies we use are categorised into four groups:

  1. Strictly Necessary cookies - these cookies are used for technical reasons and are necessary to enable the Site to operate efficiently so that you can navigate the Site with ease and use specific features. These include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the Site and cookies that help us to debug any errors. If these cookies are blocked or disabled, some of the Site’s functions will not be available to you and you may not be able to use our service.
  2. Performance cookies - these cookies are used to obtain statistics about the number of users of the Site and how such users interact with the Site. These cookies collect information that is aggregated and therefore cannot be used to identify an individual's identity. Such information allows us to continuously improve the Site to provide users with a better online experience (such as enabling users to find what they are looking for more easily).
  3. Functionality cookies - these cookies are used to improve the functionality of the Site and make it easier to use. They help us to identify you as a repeat user of the Site and help us remember your preferences, which saves you time by making the user experience easier.
  4. Analytical - these cookies gather information about your habits when using the Site (including the pages you have visited). We may combine such information with other personal data that we have collected about you (for example your user profile) to enhance the Site and make it more tailored to you). These cookies may be placed on the Site by carefully selected third parties on our behalf (with our permission) in order to help us collect statistical data about users of the Site and conduct market research.

    We may share information that we collected through cookies, in aggregated form, with carefully selected third parties for the purposes set out above, unless you disable or block cookies as set out below.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the settings on your browser which allow you to refuse the setting of cookies. You should access the ‘Help’ function on your browser to learn how to do this. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site or discover that you have a reduced functionality whilst using the Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Site.

Please be aware that our advertisers may also use cookies. Advertisers’ use of cookies is not under our control and is therefore not subject to this Privacy & Cookies Policy.

9. ADVERTISING & OTHER COMMUNICATIONS

Where you have consented to receive marketing communications, you may be contacted by us or by one of our selected partners, in accordance with your marketing preferences.

You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by contacting us at info@commonobjective.co or by using the unsubscribe link in the applicable communication. You can also change your preferences in the ‘Account’ section when logged in to your profile.

We may transfer statistical or generic trend information about use of the Site, such as information stored via cookies or statistical information, to advertisers. This information will not identify any individuals.

We will continue to contact you for non-marketing related purposes where we need to send a service message or any other information relevant to your use of the Site or information arising under a legal or regulatory requirement.

10. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

10.1 You have a number of rights in relation to how we process your personal data. These include the right to:

  • be informed about any personal data held about you by us;
  • request access to your personal data;
  • request us to have any inaccurate personal data amended or erased;
  • request us to restrict processing of the personal data on certain grounds;
  • receive a copy of your personal data in a machine-readable format and have it sent to another company
  • object to the processing of your personal data; and
  • file a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority if you think we have violated data protection laws.

You can exercise any of these rights any time by contacting us at info@commonobjective.co.

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we handle your personal data, please contact us at info@commonobjective.co or by writing to us at 3 Princes Street, London, W1B 2LD, marked for the attention of the Legal Team. Alternatively, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office - https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

11. CONSENT

Where the basis of processing or transferring your personal data is consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of our processing based on your consent before the withdrawal. You can withdraw your consent by sending an email to info@commonobjective.co. or by writing to us at 3 Princes Street, London, W1B 2LD, marked for the attention of the Legal Team.

12. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

12.1 We may, at our sole discretion, amend, modify or make changes to this Privacy & Cookies Policy at any time. If we do this, we will post the changes on this page. We may also, at our sole discretion, send an email to registered users giving notification of any changes. We recommend that you regularly check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes. This Privacy & Cookies Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use (https://www.commonobjective.co/terms-of-use).

Back to top

Common Objective

Send Feedback

Anything missing on this page? Please send us your feedback

Please enter valid data
Please enter valid data
Suggestions? Problems? Send feedback